Professional Australian and New Zealand immigration advice
 
     
Ranika Melal Parseh
 
Your Dream, Our Business

Professional Australian Immigration Advice

             
RanikaMelalParseh Immigration Advice Agency
Providing immigration advice regarding preparing theapplications for permanent and temporary Australian and New Zealand visas for revered applicants by registered Australian migration agent with respect to the latest applied immigration laws and regulations
 
Students

The following visa subclasses are applicable under certain conditions explained below:

 

Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485)

This visa is for international students who have recently graduated from an Australian educational institution.
It lets you work in Australia temporarily after you have finished your studies

Requirements
You might be eligible to apply for this visa if you:

•    are younger than 50 years of age
•    are in Australia
•    hold an eligible visa
•    meet the two-year Australian study requirement
•    have at least competent English
•    have recently graduated with either an eligible qualification or with skills and qualifications that relate to an occupation on the skilled occupation list (SOL).
The Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) lets you live, study and work in Australia temporarily after you have finished your studies.
This visa has two streams:
•    G raduate Work stream – for international students with an eligible qualification who graduate with skills and qualifications that relate to an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL). A visa in this stream is granted for 18 months from the date of grant.
•     Post-Study Work stream – for international students who graduate with a higher education degree from an Australian education provider, regardless of their field of study. This stream is only available to students who applied for, and were granted, their first student visa to Australia on or after 5 November 2011. A visa in this stream can be granted for up to four years from the date the visa is granted, depending on the visa applicant's qualification.
If you are applying as the main applicant, you and anybody else covered by the application must be in Australia when you apply for this visa and when your visa is decided.
Family members who apply for this visa after the main applicant has been granted the visa may be in or outside Australia when they apply, but must not be in immigration clearance.
This visa allows you and your family to stay in Australia temporarily after you have finished your studies. While in Australia, you can:
•    travel
•    work
•    study.
Requirements for this visa include:
•    you must be younger than 50 years of age
•    you must hold an eligible visa
•    you must have included in your application evidence that you have at least competent English
•    you must meet the Australian study requirement in the last six months
•    you must meet health and character requirements
•    you must have health insurance in Australia
•    you must meet the specific requirements of the stream in which you are applying for this visa.
Eligible visas
You must hold an eligible visa to apply for this visa as the primary applicant. You could meet this requirement if any of the following applies to you:
•    You hold an eligible student visa (a subclass 572, 573 or 574, provided you are not
o    a family member of the main visa holder of one of these visa classes
o    the primary applicant who undertook a course funded by a government or multilateral agency, or course/training under a scholarship scheme or training program approved by the AusAID Minister or the Defence Minister on condition that you will leave Australia on the completion of the course.
•    You have held an eligible student visa at any time in the past six months and:
o    you now hold a Bridging visa A or Bridging visa B after applying for any visa other than an ineligible student visa, or
o    you now hold a substantive visa other than an ineligible student visa.
•    You held an eligible student visa that was cancelled, but in the past 28 days the Migration Review Tribunal has notified you of a decision to set aside and substitute the Minister’s decision.
The following are ineligible student visas:
•    student visas in subclasses 570, 571, 575 or 576
•    visas in subclasses 572, 573 or 574, which you applied for on the basis that you were intending to undertake:
o    a course funded by the Australian government, an Australian state or territory government, a foreign government or a multilateral agency
o    a course or training under a scholarship scheme or training program approved by the AusAID Minister or the Defence Minister.
In addition, you must not:
•    have had a visa application refused or cancelled since last entering Australia unless you hold a substantive visa
•    have any condition on your current visa that prevents you from applying to stay in Australia, such as ‘No further stay’ conditions (numbers 8503, 8534 or 8535). If you have condition 8503 or 8534 attached to your current visa, you should apply for the Temporary Graduate visa using paper Form 1409 , which includes an application to have the condition waived.
English language ability
Your visa application must include evidence that you have competent English. You can show this if you have either of the following:
•    a valid passport from the United Kingdom, United States, Canada, New Zealand or the Republic of Ireland (and you are a citizen of that country), or
•    a score of at least 6 for each of the four test components of speaking, reading, listening and writing in an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test or 'B' in each of the four components of an Occupational English Test (OET). You must have sat the IELTS/OET test in the three years before you apply, and the results should be lodged with your application.
You can include the following people in your visa application:
•    your partner (married or de facto)
•    your or your partner’s dependent children
•    other dependent relatives.
These family members must meet the requirements for including family members in your application. The application must include documentary evidence of their relationship to you.
The length of a Temporary Graduate visa (subclass 485) depends on the stream that you applied in. If your family joins you in Australia on this visa, their visas will be valid while your visa is valid.
Graduate Work stream
This visa is valid for 18 months from the date it is granted.
Post-Study Work stream
This visa lasts for two to four years, depending on the highest qualification you used to apply for this visa:
•    Bachelor Degree, Bachelor Degree with Honours, Masters by Coursework Degree or Masters (extended) Degree – your visa is valid for two years
•    Masters by Research Degree– your visa is valid for three years
•    Doctoral Degree – your visa is valid for four years.
The following family members can apply for this visa to join you in Australia:
•    your partner (married or de facto)
•    your or your partner’s dependent children
•    other dependent relatives.

Please contact us for further information about this visa.