Professional Australian and New Zealand immigration advice
 
     
Ranika Melal Parseh
 
Your Dream, Our Business

Professional Australian Immigration Advice

             
RanikaMelalParseh Immigration Advice Agency
Providing immigration advice regarding preparing theapplications for permanent and temporary Australian and New Zealand visas for revered applicants by registered Australian migration agent with respect to the latest applied immigration laws and regulations
 
Temporary work & Employer Sponsored

The following visa subclasses are applicable under certain conditions explained below:

 

Employer Nomination Scheme (subclass 186)

This visa is a permanent residence visa for skilled workers. It allows you to work in Australia under one of three streams:
•    the Temporary Residence Transition stream
•    the Direct Entry stream
•    the Agreement stream.

The Employer Nomination Scheme visa (subclass 186) is for skilled workers who want to work in Australia. It is part of the Permanent Employer Sponsored Visa program.

Requirements
You might be able to get this visa if you:

•    have been nominated by an approved Australian employer
•    are younger than 50 years of age, unless you are exempt
•    meet the skills, qualifications and English language requirements, unless you are exempt
•    apply under the stream for which you were nominated.

This visa is a permanent residence visa. You can be inside or outside Australia when you apply. If you are in Australia, you must hold a substantive visa or a bridging visa A, B or C.
The visa has three streams:
•    The Temporary Residence Transition stream is for subclass 457 visa holders who have worked for two years in the same occupation with their nominating employer (who has lodged a valid nomination with us under the Temporary Residence Transition stream), who wants to offer them a permanent position in that occupation.
•    The Direct Entry stream is for:
o    people who have been nominated by their employer under the Direct Entry stream
o    people who have never, or only briefly, worked in Australia
o    temporary residents who do not qualify for the Temporary Residence Transition stream, or
o    people with a nomination lodged with us before 1 July 2012.
•    The Agreement stream is for people sponsored by an employer through a labour agreement.

You might be able to get this visa if you:
•    have been nominated by an approved Australian employer within the six months before you apply
•    are under the age of 50 at the time of application, unless you are exempt
•    have the required skills and qualifications for the position (at time of application lodgement you must have the required skills and qualifications for the position you have been nominated for – you must hold any mandatory registration, license or professional membership, or you must already be fully assessed as suitable by the relevant body)
•    have the required skills and qualifications for the position
•    have appropriate English language skills (at the time of application lodgement), unless you are exempt
•    meet health and character requirements
•    meet the requirements of the stream in which you apply for the visa.

Please contact us for further information about this visa.