Professional Australian and New Zealand immigration advice
 
     
Ranika Melal Parseh
 
Your Dream, Our Business

Professional Australian Immigration Advice

             
RanikaMelalParseh Immigration Advice Agency
Providing immigration advice regarding preparing theapplications for permanent and temporary Australian and New Zealand visas for revered applicants by registered Australian migration agent with respect to the latest applied immigration laws and regulations
 
Business Innovation and Investment

The following visa subclasses are applicable under certain conditions explained below:

 

Business Owner visa (subclass 890)

This is a permanent residence visa. You will be able to travel in and out of Australia for five years.
A Business Owner (subclass 890) visa is for people who own and manage a business in Australia.

Requirements
You might be able to get this visa if you:

•    hold one of the required provisional business visas
•    managed your business in Australia for the past two years.
This is a permanent residence visa. It allows you and any family members who have also been granted this visa to:
•    stay in Australia indefinitely
•    work and study in Australia
•    enrol in Medicare, Australia's scheme for health-related care and expenses
•    apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible)
•    sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
•    travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, you will need a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia).


You might be able to get this visa if:
•    you hold one of the following provisional visas granted on the basis that you or your current or former spouse or de facto partner satisfied the primary criteria:
o    Business Owner (Provisional) visa (subclass 160)
o    Senior Executive (Provisional) visa (subclass 161)
o    Investor (Provisional) visa (subclass 162)
o    State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner (Provisional) visa (subclass 163)
o    State/Territory Sponsored Senior Executive (Provisional) visa (subclass 164)
o    State/Territory Sponsored Investor (Provisional) visa (subclass 165)
•    you have lived in Australia on one of these visas for at least 12 months in the past two years
•    you and all your family members meet health and character requirements
•    you have a genuine commitment to continue to maintain business or investment activities in Australia.
Business requirements
To apply for this visa you must show that:

•    you and your partner have never been involved in unacceptable business activities
•    you have direct and continuous management of up to two businesses operating in Australia for the past two years
•    you own at least one of the following:
o    51 per cent of a business with an annual turnover of less than AUD400 000
o    30 per cent of a business with an annual turnover of AUD400 000 or more
o    10 per cent of a business that is a publicly listed company
o    10 per cent of your main business in Australia if purchased before 19 April 2010.
You must also show that during the past year:
•    your main business (or two main businesses together) had a turnover of at least AUD300 000
•    the net value of your (or your partner’s, or you and your partner's combined) assets in the main business (or two main businesses) in Australia was at least AUD100 000
o    the net value of your (or your partner’s, or you and your partner's combined) personal and business assets in Australia was at least AUD250 000.
•    you or your partner’s businesses employed at least the equivalent of two full-time employees who are:
o    Australian citizens
o    Australian permanent residents
o    New Zealand passport holders
o    not members of your family.

Please contact us for further information about this visa.